image

Call Us: +234-9071710010 

Fatty Acids & Alcohols

A fatty acid is a carboxylic acid (or organic acid), often with a long aliphatic tail (long chains), either saturated or unsaturated. Fatty acids can be saturated, polyunsaturated or monounsaturated.

Fatty acids are used in cosmetics as emollients, thickening agents and when mixed with glycerine, it acts as a cleansing agent.

They are also used in the production of soaps, detergents, and cosmetics and are a component of some low toxicity pesticides. Fatty alcohols are aliphatic alcohols derived from natural fats and oils originating in plants. The smaller molecules of the fatty alcohols are used in cosmetics, food and as an industrial solvent. Due to their amphipathic nature, fatty alcohols behave as non-ionic surfactants. They find use as emulsifiers, emollients and thickeners in cosmetics and food industry.

We have the following products in stock. Cetostearyl alcohol (C16 – C18): This is a mixture of fatty alcohols, consisting predominantly of cetyl (C16) and stearyl (C18) alcohols and is classified as a fatty alcohol. It is used as an emulsion stabilizer, opacifying agent, and foam boosting surfactant, as well as an aqueous and nonaqueous viscosity-increasing agent. It imparts an emollient feel to the skin and can be used in water-in-oil emulsions, oil-in-water emulsions, and anhydrous formulations. It is commonly used in hair conditioners and other hair products. Cetyl alcohol: also known as 1-hexadecanol and palmityl alcohol, is a fatty alcohol with the chemical formula CH3(CH2)15OH. At room temperature, cetyl alcohol takes the form of a waxy white solid or flakes.

Cetyl alcohol is used in the cosmetic industry as a surfactant in shampoos, or as an emollient, emulsifier or thickening agent in the manufacture of skin creams and lotions. Stearic acid: It is a saturated fatty acid with the formal IUPAC name octadecanoic acid. It is a waxy solid, and its chemical formula is C18H36O2, or CH3(CH2)16COOH. Stearic acid is useful as an ingredient in making candles, plastics, dietary supplements, oil pastels and cosmetics, and for softening rubber. It is used to harden soaps, particularly those made with vegetable oil. Stearic acid is used in aerosol shaving cream products.

Esters of stearic acid with ethylene glycol, glycol stearate and glycol distearate, are used to produce a pearly effect in shampoos, soaps, and other cosmetic products. They are added to the product in molten form and allowed to crystallize under controlled conditions.

Category: Cosmetic Chemicals